Suburb · Lancashire
West End
Oswaldtwistle built-up area population 11,809 · Postcode BB5 · North West, England
West End is part of the Oswaldtwistle built-up area. There are no separate figures for West End, so property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses below are for all of Oswaldtwistle built-up area. Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from West End itself. What each figure covers
herringfleet.uk also covers 98 other places: Herringfleet, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End, West End. This page is West End, Oswaldtwistle built-up area, Hyndburn, Lancashire. See the other places
- ViewCompareHerringfleetSomerleyton, Ashby and Herringfleet parish, East Suffolk, Suffolk · 303 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHatfield parish, Doncaster, Yorkshire and the Humber · 95 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHorsforth parish, Leeds, Yorkshire and the Humber · 50 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndKirklees, Yorkshire and the Humber · 45 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWakefield, Yorkshire and the Humber · 70 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndLittle Staughton parish, Bedford · 215 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndStevington parish, Bedford · 214 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBracknell Forest · 281 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSteeple Claydon parish, Buckinghamshire · 223 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndStoke Poges parish, Buckinghamshire · 274 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWeston Turville parish, Buckinghamshire · 245 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndAbercarn parish, Caerffili - Caerphilly · 239 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBrampton parish, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire · 215 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndEarith parish, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire · 225 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndGreat Gransden parish, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire · 230 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHaddenham parish, East Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire · 230 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndMarch parish, Fenland, Cambridgeshire · 212 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSomersham parish, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire · 221 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWoodhurst parish, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire · 219 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndCranfield parish, Central Bedfordshire · 222 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHaynes parish, Central Bedfordshire · 230 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSilsoe parish, Central Bedfordshire · 235 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWistaston parish, Cheshire East · 74 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndCity of Edinburgh · 250 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBurgh by Sands parish, Carlisle, Cumbria · 137 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndRhyl parish, Denbighshire · 87 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBaslow and Bubnell parish, Derbyshire Dales, Derbyshire · 76 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBradninch parish, Mid Devon, Devon · 333 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSpetisbury parish, Dorset · 326 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndDumfries and Galloway · 214 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndDalton Holme parish, East Riding of Yorkshire · 124 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHalsham parish, East Riding of Yorkshire · 153 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndKilham parish, East Riding of Yorkshire · 137 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndMiddleton parish, East Riding of Yorkshire · 123 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndPreston parish, East Riding of Yorkshire · 144 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSouth Cave parish, East Riding of Yorkshire · 118 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndUlrome parish, East Riding of Yorkshire · 145 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndAvening parish, Cotswold, Gloucestershire · 231 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndTameside, Greater Manchester · 36 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndPwllheli parish, Gwynedd · 165 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBangor parish, Gwynedd - Gwynedd · 129 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndEastleigh, Hampshire · 322 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndFareham, Hampshire · 333 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndMedstead parish, East Hampshire, Hampshire · 306 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndEssendon parish, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire · 267 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndCanterbury, Kent · 356 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndDoddington parish, Swale, Kent · 348 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndMorecambe parish, Lancaster, Lancashire · 47 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndLeicester · 150 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBenington parish, Boston, Lincolnshire · 184 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBurgh le Marsh parish, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire · 187 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndMarshchapel parish, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire · 165 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBradenham parish, Breckland, Norfolk · 247 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndGeldeston parish, South Norfolk, Norfolk · 297 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndMattishall parish, Breckland, Norfolk · 258 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWest Caister parish, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk · 299 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWinteringham parish, North Lincolnshire · 119 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBlagdon parish, North Somerset · 270 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndClevedon parish, North Somerset · 260 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndNailsea parish, North Somerset · 260 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBalne parish, North Yorkshire · 85 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndCrakehall parish, North Yorkshire · 80 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHawes parish, North Yorkshire · 62 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndLong Preston parish, North Yorkshire · 32 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndMiddleham parish, North Yorkshire · 71 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndThruscross parish, North Yorkshire · 51 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndUlleskelf parish, Selby, North Yorkshire · 79 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSilverstone parish, South Northamptonshire, Northamptonshire · 206 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWest Haddon parish, Daventry, Northamptonshire · 180 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHaltwhistle parish, Northumberland · 136 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWest Bedlington parish, Northumberland · 162 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndEaling, Outer London · 281 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHarrow, Outer London · 276 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHillingdon, Outer London · 285 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndCholsey parish, South Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire · 256 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndStanton Harcourt parish, West Oxfordshire, Oxfordshire · 234 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndScottish Borders · 187 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBruton parish, South Somerset, Somerset · 294 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndChewton Mendip parish, Somerset · 276 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndFrome parish, Mendip, Somerset · 280 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSomerton parish, Somerset · 301 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndStoke sub Hamdon parish, Somerset · 312 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWickwar parish, South Gloucestershire · 240 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndCarnwath parish, South Lanarkshire · 231 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSouth Lanarkshire · 220 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndDoncaster, South Yorkshire · 86 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWrentham parish, East Suffolk, Suffolk · 309 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndElmbridge, Surrey · 299 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndFrensham parish, Waverley, Surrey · 306 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndSurrey Heath, Surrey · 293 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndHenfield parish, Horsham, West Sussex · 345 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBradford, West Yorkshire · 36 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndDenby Dale parish, Kirklees, West Yorkshire · 52 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndDonhead St. Andrew parish, Wiltshire · 305 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndEbbesborne Wake parish, Wiltshire · 305 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWiltshire · 252 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndWaltham St. Lawrence parish, Windsor and Maidenhead · 275 km away
- ViewCompareWest EndBroadway parish, Wychavon, Worcestershire · 195 km away
Where the figures come from
- Oswaldtwistle built-up areaProperty, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
- West EndThe place itself, as Ordnance Survey maps it.
- Centre of West EndFlood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
At a glance
Property£140,000Median · 205 sales in 12 months▼-50% well below national averageOswaldtwistle built-up areaView sales →
Crime128 / 1,0001,848 incidents in 12 months▼+35% well above national averageOswaldtwistle built-up areaView breakdown →
Broadband162.5 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now=-3% on par with national averageOswaldtwistle built-up areaView coverage →
Schools10 schools7 primary, 2 other, 1 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsOswaldtwistle built-up area and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene68% top-rated63 of 93 businesses rated 5-star▼-13% notably below national averageOswaldtwistle built-up areaView ratings →
Businesses332Top: Retail & wholesale, Construction, Real estate▼-67% well below national averageOswaldtwistle built-up areaView directory →
Planning621Within 5 km, 12 months · 39 in last 30 days · 153 pending · 392 approved · Hyndburn councilWithin 5 km of West EndView applications →
Explore around West End