You are viewing Philadelphia, Sunderland, North East. The main page on herringfleet.uk is Herringfleet, Somerleyton, Ashby and Herringfleet parish, East Suffolk, Suffolk.Back to Herringfleet
←Back to overview
Crime · Philadelphia

Reported crime in the Shiney Row and Penshaw built-up area

1,066 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 66 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Shiney Row and Penshaw built-up area, which includes Philadelphia. There are no separate figures for Philadelphia. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,066
Rate / 1,000
66
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences36634%
Anti social behaviour18517%
Criminal damage and arson10310%
Shoplifting848%
Public order747%
Burglary707%
Other crime555%
Vehicle crime515%
Other theft353%
Drugs273%
Robbery71%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences384434312829132223265028366
Anti social behaviour2020202110104121826168185
Criminal damage and arson910101051153810157103
Shoplifting612281041310610384
Public order459115833568774
Burglary5375810223811670
Other crime29678424253355
Vehicle crime22859311836351
Other theft4565231222335
Drugs6213282327
Robbery1121117
Possession of weapons22116
Theft from the person112
Bicycle theft11
Total99103125107879332527995125691066
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Philadelphia, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,103.