You are viewing Bixley Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk. The main page on herringfleet.uk is Herringfleet, Somerleyton, Ashby and Herringfleet parish, East Suffolk, Suffolk.Back to Herringfleet
←Back to overview
Crime · Bixley Heath

Reported crime in central Bixley Heath

1,936 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 61 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,936
Rate / 1,000
61
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences84844%
Shoplifting28014%
Criminal damage and arson1669%
Vehicle crime1357%
Other theft1096%
Anti social behaviour1076%
Public order1005%
Other crime623%
Burglary503%
Drugs271%
Possession of weapons231%
Bicycle theft141%
Robbery90%
Theft from the person60%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences736270757862567073867667848
Shoplifting282321152019152033312926280
Criminal damage and arson121212191419111210121617166
Vehicle crime455129181829116315135
Other theft10261399881411109109
Anti social behaviour2111107127411111111107
Public order10485810111248164100
Other crime74646346665562
Burglary21374312181850
Drugs2252323232127
Possession of weapons163211332123
Bicycle theft3231211114
Robbery1112319
Theft from the person22116
Total1731301531671591511461651761791711661936
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Bixley Heath, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 31,498.