You are viewing Belstead, Babergh, Suffolk. The main page on herringfleet.uk is Herringfleet, Somerleyton, Ashby and Herringfleet parish, East Suffolk, Suffolk.Back to Herringfleet
←Back to overview
Crime · Belstead

Reported crime in Belstead

133 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 79 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
133
Rate / 1,000
79
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5239%
Other theft1310%
Anti social behaviour1310%
Public order118%
Criminal damage and arson108%
Burglary97%
Vehicle crime97%
Other crime65%
Drugs43%
Shoplifting43%
Possession of weapons22%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences2563596633452
Other theft122123213
Anti social behaviour22111613
Public order111123211
Criminal damage and arson2111121110
Burglary1112229
Vehicle crime11212119
Other crime21126
Drugs11114
Shoplifting224
Possession of weapons112
Total814939121815158913133
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Belstead, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,684.